Thursday, 5 August 2010

Cupcake Anya gets Sketchy

I was so thrilled to see that Rach's gorgeous Cupcake Anya Design that she did for TGFs Design an Anya competition was made into a digi as that was my favourite of the finalist designs :D
and I was even more thrilled when I won her on the PCP chat on release day! YAY!! :) :) :)

I wanted to play along with Pam's lovely sketch for Sketch Saturday.. so here you go....

I had this yummy sparkly cupcake paper sitting in my drawer and also these cupcake brads I'd picked up at a Craft Expo... I just love the look of cupcakes! :D And the taste too.. although being gluten/ dairy free kind of limits me a lot these days.. perhaps that's why I like the look so much. LOL!

The colours used to colour Cupcake Anya (from The Greeting Farm) are:
Skin: E000, E00, E11, R20,
Hair: E30, 31, 33, 35, 37
Pinks - R81, 83. 85, 89

Thanks for stopping by,


  1. This is yummy Sammi, such a cute image and the dP and those brads are perfect.
    Sue x

  2. Wow Sammi this is so cute. I love the cupcake paper and those cute crads. Your colourwork is awesome
    love tasha xx

  3. Wow Sammi - this is tooo sweet!! hahaha. Gorgeous :)

  4. OH my goodness!! This is adorable and I just ♥ those little cupcakes!

  5. Hi, what a yummy card fantastic colouring, I just love the cupcake brads. I love cupcakes too they are one of the best foods in the whole universe. Bye for now from Rosanna :)

  6. ADORABLE!!! Are those little cupcake brads?? How cute!! Really fab job :0)

  7. Gorgeous, she is just soooo cute and your dp is perfect as is your colouring. xx


Thanks for stopping by and leaving me some love - I love to read your comments and to come and see your blogs too!